Property data
Sale history
£720,000 on Oct 2025

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £720,000 £2,975 £720,000 £2,975

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £720,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Castle are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,450 per square metre (£208 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £835,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
na
Plot size
44,213 square metres (475,904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC: