78, Woodside Road, NG9 2TL
78 Woodside Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Beeston. It sold for £81,764 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £81,764 * -1.5% -4.2% Aug 2008 £105,000 8.6% 4.7% May 2007 £95,000 12.5% 10.3% Dec 2001 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,257 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,256 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £81,764 £1,258 £81,649 £1,256 Aug 2008 £105,000 £1,615 £202,502 £3,115 May 2007 £95,000 £1,462 £175,728 £2,704 Dec 2001 £50,000 £769 £171,730 £2,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Woodside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Woodside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949