Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £148,000 4.5% 0.8%
Mar 2019 £128,000 0.6% -1.6%
Nov 2007 £120,000 5.8% 3.7%
Aug 2002 £89,000 21.3% 19.6%
Jun 2000 £58,750 26.0% 23.8%
Feb 1999 £43,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Victoria Place.

Floorplan 61
View floorplan
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £148,000 £3,364 £152,710 £3,471
Mar 2019 £128,000 £2,909 £141,401 £3,214
Nov 2007 £120,000 £2,727 £151,197 £3,436
Aug 2002 £89,000 £2,023 £161,511 £3,671
Jun 2000 £58,750 £1,335 £146,187 £3,322
Feb 1999 £43,500 £989 £143,376 £3,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 61 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Victoria Place.

Photos for 61 Victoria Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.