47, Applecroft Road, LU2 8BB
47 Applecroft Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £355,000 3.8% 1.0% Jun 2004 £163,500 7.2% 5.7% Dec 2002 £147,000 18.4% 16.4% Nov 2001 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Applecroft Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £355,000 £3,586 £373,655 £3,774 Jun 2004 £163,500 £1,652 £343,540 £3,470 Dec 2002 £147,000 £1,485 £356,951 £3,606 Nov 2001 £122,000 £1,232 £380,768 £3,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD152
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Applecroft Road, Luton
- Owner
-
BDW TRADING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3018173)
Proprietor address: Barratt Redrow Plc, Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Forest Business Park, Bardon Hill, Coalville LE67 1UF
Price paid on title: £352,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jun 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Applecroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Applecroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00154/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Applecroft Road Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949