Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Jun 2025 (est. today's value: £234,461)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,050 per sqm (£98 per sqft) in Jun 2025. For context, homes in Nenthead are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,470 per square metre (£127 and £229 per square foot) . See the analysis of Nenthead CA9-3 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Nenthall Farm, using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
3,558 square metres (38,298 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CU168864
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
Nenthall Farm, Nenthall, Alston
Owner
JPC (COMMERCIAL SERVICES) LIMITED (Company reference number: 03321278)
Proprietor address: Registered Office, Hollingwood Hall, Cedar Street, Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S43 2LF, Elm Tree Farm, Cedar Street, Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S43 2LF
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2005
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.