12, Wylam Close, S45 9TL
12 Wylam Close is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Clay Cross. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £185,000 1.2% -1.6% Oct 2009 £153,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wylam Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,799 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £185,000 £1,762 £188,922 £1,799 Oct 2009 £153,500 £1,462 £264,829 £2,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clay Cross are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,690 per square metre (£161 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wylam Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wylam Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: