Property data
Sale history
£138,000 on May 2025
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,386 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £138,000 £1,380 £138,624 £1,386

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,280 per square metre (£141 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.