170, Ashgate Road, S40 4AL
170 Ashgate Road is a 144 m² detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £530,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £530,000 6.7% 4.2% May 1997 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, Ashgate Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,681 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £530,000 £3,681 £530,000 £3,681 May 1997 £83,000 £576 £388,645 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 802 square metres (8,633 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 Ashgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Ashgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 CHE/10/00244/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 170 Ashgate Road Chesterfield Derbyshir
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 CHE/0802/0517
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 170 Ashgate Road Chesterfield Derbyshir
- Description:
- Side and rear extensions
- Planning ref:
- December 2001 CHE/0901/0500
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 170 Ashgate Road Chesterfield Derbyshir
- Description:
- Two storey extension to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 13 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966