38, Hunt Close, CO5 9LN
38 Hunt Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Kelvedon. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hunt Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £400,000 £4,444 £386,087 £4,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelvedon are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,570 per square metre (£342 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hunt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hunt Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.