12, Watling Place, LU5 5DP
12 Watling Place is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Nov 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Watling Place.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £310,000 £3,735 £310,000 £3,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Watling Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Watling Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.