1, Mears Beck Close, LA3 1UX
1 Mears Beck Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Heysham. It sold for £195,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £195,000 4.0% 1.1% Dec 2012 £120,000 -2.6% -5.4% Apr 2009 £132,202 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,233 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £195,000 £2,167 £201,005 £2,233 Dec 2012 £120,000 £1,333 £196,284 £2,181 Apr 2009 £132,202 £1,469 £184,805 £2,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,220 per square metre (£125 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Mears Beck Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Mears Beck Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: