17, Serin Close, DY10 4TY
17 Serin Close is a 109 m² detached home in Kidderminster. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £395,000 3.1% 0.4% Apr 2004 £207,000 12.9% 11.3% Sep 2000 £134,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Serin Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £395,000 £3,624 £376,226 £3,452 Apr 2004 £207,000 £1,899 £366,838 £3,365 Sep 2000 £134,500 £1,234 £435,059 £3,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidderminster are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,620 per square metre (£276 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Serin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Serin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.