Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £165,000 3.9% 1.0%
Nov 2005 £77,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £165,000 £2,324 £165,000 £2,324
Nov 2005 £77,000 £1,085 £175,954 £2,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,280 per square metre (£202 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Minor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Minor Street.

Photos for 87 Minor Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D