The Wellground, Well Lane, SP6 2LQ
The Wellground Well Lane is a 95 m² detached home in Woodgreen. It sold for £695,400 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£695,400 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,320 per square metre (£680 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,051 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £695,400 £7,320 £669,879 £7,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodgreen are now selling for between £4,880 and £6,410 per square metre (£453 and £595 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 3,442 square metres (37,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 CONS/10/0272
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- THE WELLGROUND, WELL LANE, GODSHILL, FORDINGBRIDGE
- Description:
- Prune one Cherry tree and one Cotoneaster Reduce the height of one Wild Cherry tree: Reduce height Reduce height of one Cotoneaster: Reduce height
- Summary:
- 12 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.