Property data
Sale history
£305,000 on Dec 2025 (est. today's value: £305,000)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,980 per sqm (£556 per sqft) in Dec 2025. For context, homes in Queenstown Road are now selling for between £7,640 and £9,830 per square metre (£709 and £913 per square foot) . See the analysis of Queenstown Road SW8-3 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 9, Tennyson Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: