12, Abbotts Drive, EN9 3HH
12 Abbotts Drive is a 126 m² terraced home in Waltham Abbey. It sold for £416,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £416,000 4.7% 1.8% Apr 2007 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Abbotts Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £416,000 £3,302 £412,278 £3,272 Apr 2007 £180,000 £1,429 £341,494 £2,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Abbey are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,280 per square metre (£382 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Abbotts Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Abbotts Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.