2, The Hollies, CF3 2UG
2 The Hollies is a 105 m² terraced home in Marshfield. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £320,000 4.3% 1.2% Jul 2014 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Hollies.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,143 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £320,000 £3,048 £329,976 £3,143 Jul 2014 £203,000 £1,933 £344,748 £3,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marshfield are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,900 per square metre (£262 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Hollies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Hollies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/0825
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 2 The Hollies Marshfield Cardiff
- Description:
- OUTLINE APPLICATION TO CONSTRUCT A 2-BEDROOM BUNGALOW (RESUBMISSION FOLLOWING REFUSAL OF 24/0212)
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/0212
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 The Hollies Marshfield Cardiff
- Description:
- PROVISION OF 12 ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING BAYS WITHIN EXISTING CAR PARK INCLUDING INSTALLATION OF ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE COMPRISING SIX CHARGING UNITS, FEEDER PILLAR AND SUBSTATION AND ERECTION OF POSTAGE LOCKER
- Summary:
- 17 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: