Cwymp Y Dail, LL65 4RB
Cwymp Y Dail is a 97 m² detached home in Gwalchmai. It sold for £215,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £215,000 1.8% -1.0% Jul 2004 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cwymp Y Dail.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £215,000 £2,216 £221,957 £2,288 Jul 2004 £148,000 £1,526 £267,014 £2,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gwalchmai are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,810 per square metre (£172 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cwymp Y Dail . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for Cwymp Y Dail .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.