34, Bay View Road, EX39 1AY
34 Bay View Road is a 177 m² terraced home in Westward Ho. It sold for £469,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £469,000 4.0% 1.1% Feb 2009 £246,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Bay View Road.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £469,000 £2,650 £448,962 £2,537 Feb 2009 £246,000 £1,390 £418,478 £2,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westward Ho are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,270 per square metre (£284 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £756,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bay View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bay View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.