Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Jun 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hampden Place.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,782 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £465,000 £5,536 £485,677 £5,782

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Hampden Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 14 Hampden Place.

Photos for 14 Hampden Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.