51, Hertford Close, WA1 4EZ
51 Hertford Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £286,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £286,500 5.6% 2.2% Sep 2015 £163,450 0.6% -0.7% Mar 2015 £163,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,276 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,276 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £286,500 £4,276 £286,500 £4,276 Sep 2015 £163,450 £2,440 £289,912 £4,327 Mar 2015 £163,000 £2,433 £301,890 £4,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CH360253
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 51 Hertford Close, Woolston, Warrington
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Nov 2014
- Summary:
- 04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982