68, Laurel Crescent, RM7 0RT
68 Laurel Crescent is a 113 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £520,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £520,000 £4,602 £529,585 £4,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/00462/CLU_P
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Laurel Crescent, Rush Green, Romford, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion involving construction of rear dormer window.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.