16, South Grove, SO41 3SW
16 South Grove is a 145 m² detached home in Lymington. It sold for £1,250,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £1,250,000 3.7% 0.9% May 2008 £675,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, South Grove.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,620 per square metre (£801 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,621 per square metre (£801 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £1,250,000 £8,621 £1,249,975 £8,621 May 2008 £675,000 £4,655 £1,172,260 £8,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,249,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £761,000 and £998,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 804 square metres (8,654 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 South Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 South Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.