Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Apr 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Shepherd Place.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £240,000 £2,376 £247,279 £2,448

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
LAN262851
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
16 Shepherd Place, Warton, Preston
Owner
MORRIS HOMES (NORTH) LIMITED (Company reference number: 00798123)
Proprietor address: Morris Homes (North) Ltd, Morland House, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow, SK9 5NW
Price paid on title: £248,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2025
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Shepherd Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Shepherd Place.

Photos for 16 Shepherd Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.