Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £337,500 3.6% 0.8%
Apr 2008 £180,000 6.7% 4.2%
Dec 2003 £136,000 10.3% 8.9%
Sep 2001 £109,000 11.3% 9.4%
Feb 1997 £66,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Haycroft.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,441 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £337,500 £4,441 £337,500 £4,441
Apr 2008 £180,000 £2,368 £317,332 £4,175
Dec 2003 £136,000 £1,789 £294,119 £3,870
Sep 2001 £109,000 £1,434 £334,512 £4,401
Feb 1997 £66,950 £881 £299,937 £3,947

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Haycroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Haycroft.

Photos for 18 Haycroft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.