Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on May 2025
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,852 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £195,000 £2,786 £199,671 £2,852

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groby are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,690 per square metre (£269 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.