5, Spinning Mill Close, BB5 4AB
5 Spinning Mill Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £248,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £248,000 6.0% 1.2% Jul 2020 £182,500 2.4% 1.1% Oct 2018 £175,000 -1.1% -2.6% Nov 2013 £184,750 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £248,000 £2,385 £248,000 £2,385 Jul 2020 £182,500 £1,755 £260,606 £2,506 Oct 2018 £175,000 £1,683 £237,557 £2,284 Nov 2013 £184,750 £1,776 £334,434 £3,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.