Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £485,000 * 4.4% 1.7%
Oct 2001 £173,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 130, Blindmans Lane.

Floorplan 130
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £485,000 £4,619 £485,000 £4,619
Oct 2001 £173,000 £1,648 £535,540 £5,100

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 130 Blindmans Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 130 Blindmans Lane.

Photos for 130 Blindmans Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.