18, Hutton Crescent, LA4 4PE
18 Hutton Crescent is a 57 m² property in Morecambe. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Mar 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,444 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £80,000 £1,404 £82,301 £1,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 30 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area