4, Gilbey Crescent, CM24 8DS
4 Gilbey Crescent is a 79 m² detached home in Stansted. It sold for £525,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Nov 2025
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,645 per square metre (£617 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,646 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £525,000 £6,646 £525,000 £6,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stansted are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,120 per square metre (£366 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.