49, Thorpe Street, M16 9PR
49 Thorpe Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £370,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £370,000 Freehold 6.6% 3.7% Dec 2010 £148,000 Leasehold 11.8% 9.4% Jan 2000 £43,950 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Thorpe Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £370,000 £3,558 £383,801 £3,690 Dec 2010 £148,000 £1,423 £331,664 £3,189 Jan 2000 £43,950 £423 £354,720 £3,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Thorpe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Thorpe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: