21, Barrett Road, E17 9ES
21 Barrett Road is a 137 m² terraced home in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £1,100,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £1,100,000 9.7% 7.0% Aug 1997 £83,250 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,029 per square metre (£746 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,966 per square metre (£740 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £1,100,000 £8,029 £1,091,321 £7,966 Aug 1997 £83,250 £608 £831,833 £6,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,091,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £6,910 and £9,150 per square metre (£641 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £947,000 and £1,254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.