7, Monument Lane, ST12 9JH
7 Monument Lane is a 127 m² terraced home in Barlaston. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Apr 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Monument Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £265,000 £2,087 £281,669 £2,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Monument Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Monument Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: