Carters Cottage, Pinfold Lane, L34 9EL
Carters Cottage Pinfold Lane is a 111 m² property in Knowsley. It sold for £700,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Mar 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Carters Cottage, Pinfold Lane.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,306 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,479 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £700,000 £6,306 £719,209 £6,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knowsley are now selling for between £2,520 and £5,380 per square metre (£234 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Carters Cottage Pinfold Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Carters Cottage Pinfold Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E