218, Park Road, KT2 5LS
218 Park Road is a 70 m² flat in Kingston. It sold for £560,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £560,000 4.9% 2.0% Feb 2004 £200,000 12.7% 11.2% Oct 1999 £119,000 26.0% 23.6% Jan 1998 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 218, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £560,000 £8,000 £560,000 £8,000 Feb 2004 £200,000 £2,857 £375,236 £5,361 Oct 1999 £119,000 £1,700 £507,603 £7,251 Jan 1998 £79,500 £1,136 £462,049 £6,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,970 and £9,220 per square metre (£647 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 218 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 218 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: