4, Victoria Place, OX16 3NN
4 Victoria Place is a 56 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £155,000 5.7% 3.2% Sep 1996 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Victoria Place.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £155,000 £2,768 £161,242 £2,879 Sep 1996 £32,000 £571 £135,293 £2,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Victoria Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.