40, The Martlets, BN16 2UD
40 The Martlets is a 104 m² terraced home in Rustington. It sold for £380,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, The Martlets.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £380,000 £3,654 £386,058 £3,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Martlets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 The Martlets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.