61, Newtown, BA14 0BQ
61 Newtown is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Trowbridge. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £230,000 3.9% 1.2% Jan 2003 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £230,000 £2,421 £224,830 £2,367 Jan 2003 £97,000 £1,021 £212,201 £2,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.