5, Gaveller Road, SN25 2DG
5 Gaveller Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £297,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £297,000 3.9% 0.9% Jan 2014 £195,000 3.7% 1.8% Nov 2011 £180,000 -1.2% -3.9% Jan 2005 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Gaveller Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £297,000 £2,538 £303,284 £2,592 Jan 2014 £195,000 £1,667 £327,399 £2,798 Nov 2011 £180,000 £1,538 £327,265 £2,797 Jan 2005 £195,000 £1,667 £286,928 £2,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Gaveller Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 5 Gaveller Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: