Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,344 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,274 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £465,000 £5,345 £458,863 £5,274

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.