96, Preston Road, PR7 1PT
96 Preston Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £170,000 1.9% -0.9% Aug 2006 £119,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £170,000 £1,683 £169,602 £1,679 Aug 2006 £119,995 £1,188 £192,736 £1,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LAN38711
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 96 Preston Road, Chorley
- Owner
-
FIFTH PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10983635)
Proprietor address: 38 Goldsdown Close, Enfield EN3 7RR
Price paid on title: £147,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.