Beacon Banks, YO61 4PB
Beacon Banks is a 571 m² detached home in Husthwaite. It sold for £1,350,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,350,000 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beacon Banks.
- Internal area
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £1,350,000 £2,364 £1,350,000 £2,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 571 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,350,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Husthwaite are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,290 per square metre (£284 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 571 m², this implies a valuation between £1,747,000 and £2,450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 13,328 square metres (143,461 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beacon Banks . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Beacon Banks .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 571 sqm (6,146 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.