Property data
Sale history
£345,000 on Nov 2025
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £345,000 £4,059 £345,000 £4,059

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Layer De La Haye are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
EX176258
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
13 Greate House Farm Road, Layer De La Haye, Colchester
Owner
MERSEA HOMES LIMITED (Company reference number: 02466127)
Proprietor address: Mersea Homes, 45 Kingsland Road, West Mersea, Colchester, CO5 8RA
Price paid on title: £365,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jul 2025
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.