Cherry Trees, Stackwood Road, CO6 5BA
Cherry Trees Stackwood Road is a 94 m² detached home in Polstead. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cherry Trees, Stackwood Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,053 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,877 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £475,000 £5,053 £458,412 £4,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polstead are now selling for between £3,160 and £5,040 per square metre (£293 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,059 square metres (11,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cherry Trees Stackwood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Cherry Trees Stackwood Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.