Falcon House, HG4 3BW
Falcon House is a 209 m² detached home in Kirkby Malzeard. It sold for £599,950 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£599,950 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,870 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £599,950 £2,871 £599,950 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £599,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £623,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 567 square metres (6,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/04157/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Falcon House Grewelthorpe Ripon North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey garage.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.