28, Newlands Street, ST4 2RF
28 Newlands Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £100,000 * 6.1% 3.3% Sep 2002 £25,000 3.3% 1.7% Feb 1998 £21,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £100,000 £1,370 £104,159 £1,427 Sep 2002 £25,000 £342 £89,496 £1,226 Feb 1998 £21,500 £295 £91,609 £1,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF208667
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Newlands Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
SUMMER INTERNATIONAL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 16489016)
Proprietor address: 39 Minton Road, Birmingham B32 2XE
Price paid on title: £67,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jul 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Newlands Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Newlands Street.