22, Torrington Road, PO2 0TP
22 Torrington Road is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Portsmouth. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £395,000 4.6% 1.9% Apr 2002 £134,995 19.8% 18.0% Aug 1999 £82,759 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Torrington Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £395,000 £2,705 £380,110 £2,603 Apr 2002 £134,995 £925 £344,670 £2,361 Aug 1999 £82,759 £567 £328,558 £2,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 22 Torrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.