5, Pickering Grove, TS25 1NG
5 Pickering Grove is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Seaton Carew. It sold for £139,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £139,000 3.9% -1.1% Mar 2021 £115,000 * 1.8% 0.4% Jul 2013 £100,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,117 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £139,000 £1,149 £135,130 £1,117 Mar 2021 £115,000 £950 £139,661 £1,154 Jul 2013 £100,000 £826 £139,561 £1,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Carew are now selling for between £960 and £2,170 per square metre (£89 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: