71, Windermere Road, CA28 9LU
71 Windermere Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Whitehaven. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £987 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £953 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £80,000 £988 £77,197 £953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.