2a, Brading Road, SW2 2AN
2a Brading Road is a 91 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £720,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £720,000 5.7% 2.8% Oct 2008 £290,000 4.4% 1.2% Nov 2006 £267,000 13.2% 11.3% Jul 1997 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,912 per square metre (£735 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,741 per square metre (£719 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £720,000 £7,912 £704,461 £7,741 Oct 2008 £290,000 £3,187 £534,873 £5,878 Nov 2006 £267,000 £2,934 £528,973 £5,813 Jul 1997 £84,000 £923 £610,148 £6,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £704,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £578,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00916/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2A Brading Road Londo
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a rear dormer together with the installation of 2 rooflights to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 3 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.